From my practice as a bank regulatory compliance consultant, I’ve seen indications that, “deregulation” notwithstanding, including the t
[…] If the bank were guilty of disparate treatment, why wasn’t disparate treatment alleged right from the beginning?
That’s not the only example of a regulator contradicting the Administration’s deregulation agenda that I’ve seen in recent months. Today I spoke to another community bank that was coerced by examiners into agreeing to expand its CRA assessment area by annexing communities where the bank has no branch presence nor any branches nearby. The Community Reinvestment Act explicitly states in 12 CFR §345.41(d) that “A bank may adjust the boundaries of its assessment area(s) to include only the portion of a political subdivision that it reasonably can be expected to serve. An adjustment is particularly appropriate in the case of an assessment area that otherwise would be extremely large, of unusual configuration, or divided by significant geographic barriers”. Moreover the “Q&As” published by the regulators with respect to the CRA also clearly indicate a bank may make such adjustments to its assessment area.